Wednesday, October 16, 2019

BEAUTY SCIENCE: Borage Seed Oil

The Borage plant (Borago officinalis) flowers, leaves and oil made from its seeds are used in skin care products & medicines.  

Notable for its star-shaped blue flowers, this large plant is indigenous to North Africa and Europe and has since been naturalized to North America. Aptly nicknamed “starflower,” the plant’s herbal parts are edible.

Borage seed oil contains a fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid (GLA). GLA seems to have anti-inflammatory effects. Borage flower might have an antioxidant effect.

GLA is a  type of omega-6 fatty acid and is excellent at improving our skin’s essential protective barrier.  In fact, borage oil has over double the GLA of evening primrose oil – an oil commonly associated with potent levels.

Borage seed oil is being used to treat all kinds of skin inflammation including eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and rosacea. If you’re just feeling dry, you’ll love its calming, nourishing, redness-erasing prowess. It’s also useful in helping tackle stretch marks and acne (it’s lighter than many other oils so won’t leave your face feeling greasy).

Borage seed oil is also being researched as an oral medication.  It shows a great deal of promise in reducing inflammation throughout your body. Inflammation is one of the underlying causes of numerous conditions, including eczema and cardiovascular disease. Such effects, however, aren’t entirely conclusive. Use caution with borage oil and speak to a doctor or pharmacist before use.

No comments:

Post a Comment

We love to hear from you!