Wednesday, September 25, 2019

BEAUTY SCIENCE: Acacia Gum

Acacia Gum also known as Gum Arabic is one of the most ancient of the gums. It comes from the sap of the Gum Arabic Tree. In skin care it is used as a soothing ingredient and helps alleviate inflammations. Gums are also used to thicken natural liquid soap and cosmetics. Acacia Gum has been used for centuries.

This natural gum is derived from various species of acacia plant. Acacia Senegal Gum is the gummy exudate from Acacia senegal and is often referred to by its technical name, gum arabic. Acacia Concinna Fruit Extract is obtained by drying and pulverizing the pods of Acacia concinna.

The acacia tree is a thorny, scraggly tree that grows approximately 4.5 m tall. It is most abundant in regions of Africa, especially in the Republic of Sudan. During times of drought, the bark of the tree splits, exuding a sap that dries in small droplets or tears. Historically, these hardened sap tears served as the major source of acacia gum, but modern commercial acacia gum is derived by tapping trees periodically and collecting the resin semi-mechanically.

Gum Arabica Powder can help adhere products to the skin. This helps improve a product's performance. It is ideal to form a "film" that is especially useful in products containing sunscreen actives. (P.S. It is also a source of soluble fiber, it is a dietary fiber that dissolves in water to form a gel-like substance in the intestines. Acacia fiber is known to suppress appetite, reduce gut inflammation, alleviate constipation and diarrhea, it also supports weight loss by helping you to stay full for longer.)




No comments:

Post a Comment

We love to hear from you!