Wednesday, February 27, 2019

BEAUTY SCIENCE: Cocamide DEA


Cocamide DEA, often found in shampoos may seem innocent enough given it is derived from coconut oil. However, it actually is a modification of the natural form into an unnatural toxic. The use of cocamide DEA has decreased in recent years. Pure coconut oil is completely safe.  Cocamide DEA is made by reacting diethanalomine with a mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils to create a diethanalomide, which, in this case, is a viscous, clear liquid. 

This liquid is then used by cosmetics and personal hygiene products manufacturers as a foaming agent and to create a creamy texture in soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and cosmetics.  It's also used in children's and pet shampoos.  Heavy diethanalomine exposure has been shown to increase the risk of cancer.  California considers cocamide DEA a cancer-causing chemical, however, the FDA does not. (It was added to the known carcinogens by the state of California in 2012.)

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA, however there are still companies using this ingredient.  Be sure to read the label on your personal care products.




No comments:

Post a Comment

We love to hear from you!