Wednesday, September 19, 2018

BEAUTY SCIENCE: Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil that you can find in a many of your “natural” or “organic” skin care and hair care products. CAPB is created by mixing raw coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine, creating what is known as an amphoteric surfactant. When used in shampoos and soaps, it creates a thick lather. When used in a conditioner, it becomes an anti-static agent. Cocamidopropyl betaine may be plant-derived or synthetic, with either form
considered generally safe for use in cosmetic products. It is considered low risk for sensitizing skin, although impurities resulting from poor manufacturing can increase the risk.

CAPB has been known to cause allergic reactions in some users. There have been studies done related to this ingredient that in certain cases it may cause irritant skin reactions, such as rashes. It may also cause significant eye irritation. Cocamidopropyl betaine was voted 2004 Allergen of the Year by the American Contact Dermatitis Society.





No comments:

Post a Comment

We love to hear from you!